permanente medical groups
[…] (Id., at pp. In February 1977, plaintiff filed the present action, alleging that his heart condition should have been diagnosed earlier and that treatment should have been given either to prevent the heart attack or, at least, to lessen its residual effects. That such negligence was the proximate cause of injury to plaintiff. 's Com. There is no requirement that physicians' insurers pass on their savings in the form of lowered premiums. For the first time, this court is confronted with a provision of MICRA that directly prohibits plaintiffs from recovering compensation for proven injuries. Section 667.7 provides in relevant part: "(a) In any action for injury or damages against a provider of health care services, a superior court shall, at the request of either party, enter a judgment ordering that money damages or its equivalent for future damages of the judgment creditor be paid in whole or in part by periodic payments rather than by a lump-sum payment if the award equals or exceeds fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) in future damages. Customer service is the second-lowest paying organizational function at The Permanente Medical Group, where the workers earn $47,209 per year. 157-164), and that divest them of the benefit of their own insurance policies (id., at pp.